FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

What is your principal business activity?

Document translation services for the official South African languages.

Which language should I translate for my city/municipality/province?

This is the question we're asked the most. You can find language demographics for Cape Town, Johannesburg and Pretoria on their dedicated pages. We've included a table of South African languages and the provinces they're spoken in, at the end of this FAQ i.e. you will see that isiZulu is spoken by 20% of Gauteng, 78% of KZN and 24% of Mpumalanga.

Do you work with international languages?

No, we specialise in providing dedicated document translation services exclusively for the 11 official written languages of South Africa: isiZulu, isiXhosa, Afrikaans, Sesotho sa Leboa (Sepedi), Setswana, Sesotho, Xitsonga, Siswati, Tshivenḓa and isiNdebele.

Do you work with audio files or interpretation?

No, unfortunately we can't help with those. Our focus is on written translation services.

What types of documents do you translate?

We translate a wide range of industry documents including business, legal, medical, mining, educational, newsletters and tech.

Do you offer specialised translations for specific industries?

Yes, we provide specialised translations for various industries including legal: PAIA manuals, official documents, court documents, employment contracts, fees policies, application forms, lease agreements and company manuals; medical: ICFs, participant information leaflets; mining: SLPs, community engagement publications; educational materials, and more.

What file formats can you work with?

Supported file formats: Word: docx, doc; PowerPoint: pptx; Excel: xlsx; InDesign: indd, inx; Text: txt; Web: html; App: xml and CSV. We can often convert unscanned PDFs back to MS Word if they were originally made in it.

Can you provide translations for websites and apps?

Yes, we offer translation services for websites, apps, and digital content in html, csv or xml to help you reach multilingual audiences online. If you're unfamiliar with html localization for hreflang tags etc. you're welcome to put us in touch with your web designer.

How do you ensure the quality of translations?

We only work with specialist translators with a minimum of 10 years' high-level work experience and academic qualifications from accredited South African universities. We work with the same translators who regularly receive overwhelming positive feedback from first language clients. We have been working with a few for over a decade and have a wealth of first language expertise to draw on.

All our translations undergo thorough editorial checks and a barrage of technical MS Word spelling checks to ensure accuracy and clarity. We even provide these for local languages like Sesotho, Xitsonga, Siswati, Tshivenḓa and isiNdebele that are not currently supported in MS Office. As us for details.

How many of the South African languages do you cover to international quality?

We work with all 11 official written languages of South Africa to an international technical standard.

Are your translators certified?

Yes, our translators are highly qualified professionals with certifications and qualifications from recognised institutions. We issue certificates to signoff on their academic credentials, relevant work experience and engaging with QC checks on all technical translation projects.

Do you guarantee meeting deadlines?

Yes, we are committed to meeting our clients' expectations and will never commit to a deadline until it is confirmed with the relevant translator. We only work with professionals with the same commitment to delivery. We are always good to sign on strict penalties in any SLA agreement.

Can I see samples of your translations?

Yes, for the 90% of South Africans who speak a second language you can get a good idea of the quality to expect for any of the 11 South African languages. Simply click the translate button on the top right of our website and choose your language.

How do you handle confidential information?

We take client confidentiality seriously and have robust security measures in place to ensure the safety and privacy of your documents. We are always ready to sign non-disclosure agreements to protect your intellectual property.

How can I pay for your translation services?

We accept EFT bank payments. With regular clients we work with purchase orders and 30 day payments.

Can you provide references or client testimonials?

Yes, we have a portfolio of projects for local and international clients that are in the public domain that we are free to share. However, in the same respect that we will not give your details to future clients, we will never give out contact or project information to potential clients because our projects are run strictly confidentially.

Do you provide translation services for international clients?

Yes, we offer translation services not only for clients within South Africa but also for international clients who require translations into or from any of the South African languages.

What sets iiTranslation apart from other translation agencies?

Our focus on the South African languages coupled with our commitment to quality and deadlines set us apart as a leading translation agency in South Africa.

How can I get in touch with iiTranslation for further inquiries?

You can reach us by email at info@iitranslation.com or by phone at +27-21-685-2383. Our office hours are from Monday to Friday, 07:30 - 17:00.

How can I request a quotation for translation services?

Simply email us your document at info@iitranslation.com Copy to Clipboard with details of the languages required and any deadlines. We aim to respond to quotation requests within five minutes during business hours.

Province (%)SAGPKZNWCECMPLPFSNCNW
IsiZulu2320781241413
IsiXhosa167325791856
Afrikaans1412250117313549
English10131320632334
Sepedi9119532
Setswana8912253363
Sesotho812113426416
Xitsonga5710174
Siswati31281
Tshivenḓa22171
IsiNdebele23110211